LiquidCrowd Privacy Policy

LiquidCrowd recognizes that your privacy is very important and takes it seriously. This document (this “Privacy Policy”) describes our policies and procedures on the collection, handling, use and disclosure of your information when you visit or use this website or use the services accessible through it (collectively, the “Portal”). We will not use or share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our terms and conditions.

LiquidCrowd uses personal information that we collect from you to operate the Portal and provide related services, analyze how the Portal is accessed and used, diagnose website, service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic and, generally, to comply with all applicable laws. At all times, we comply with all applicable privacy legislation, which may include Quebec’s Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Under applicable securities laws, LiquidCrowd must collect certain information in order to provide you with full access to our website. In order to become an Accountholder, you must provide us with certain information about yourself, including your name, a copy of a piece of identification and your contact information (including an e-mail address). Your name and other information that you choose to add to your profile will be available for public viewing on the Portal. We may use your email address to send you Portal-related notices (including any notices required by law). We may also use your contact information to send you marketing messages. If you do not want to receive such messages, you may opt out by following the instructions in the message. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

You may also provide us information in the form of Content. Your questions, answers, comments, suggestions and other contributions on the Portal, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), may be made publicly viewable on the Portal, along with your name. This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our terms and conditions.

If you choose to use the Portal to invite a friend to the Portal, we will ask you for that person’s email address and automatically send an email invitation. LiquidCrowd stores this information to send this email, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our invitation.

When you visit the Portal, we may send one or more “cookies” – small data files – to your computer to uniquely identify your browser and let LiquidCrowd help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may provide us with anonymous information about how you browse the Portal, without collecting personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your computer after you close your browser so that it can be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Portal. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Portal may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page. When you use the Portal, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

When you use the Portal, we may employ clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) which are used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously. No personally identifiable information from your LiquidCrowd account is collected using these clear GIFs. In addition, we may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. The information is used to enable more accurate reporting and make the Portal better for our users.

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party hosting service, for the purpose of storing our data. Such storage may take place in locations outside our direct control anywhere in the world (for example, on servers hosted by third parties that may be located in the United States or elsewhere). We may also disclose your personal information to a third party in connection with a commercial transaction involving LiquidCrowd, including without limitation a debt or equity financing or a sale of LiquidCrowd’s shares or assets, in whole or in part. We may share or disclose your information with your consent, such as if you choose to sign on to the Portal through a third-party platform. We cannot control such third parties’ use of your information. LiquidCrowd may disclose your personal information if it believes that such disclosure is authorized or required by law, including without limitation to protect the safety of any person, to address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect LiquidCrowd’s rights or property.

LiquidCrowd uses commercially-reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. The only persons authorized to access your personal information are those who must do so in order to operate LiquidCrowd’s business. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to LiquidCrowd or guarantee that your information on the Portal may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, LiquidCrowd will handle such an event in accordance with all applicable laws.

You may decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Portal, in which case LiquidCrowd may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account.

LiquidCrowd does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Portal. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Portal, nor the information or content contained therein. When you use a link to go from the Portal to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

If we amend our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those amendments on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Amendments to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. We will use commercially-reasonable efforts to notify you of any such amendments, which you will be deemed to have accepted by your continued use of the Portal.

If you have any questions about our practices or this Privacy Policy,
please contact us at [email protected] or by regular mail at

9344-4289 Québec Inc. (doing business as LiquidCrowd)
230 Notre Dame Street West
Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1T3